• Protection of public funds
• Regular exchange of information and providing of confidentiality
When discussing proposals included in the action plan, internationally practiced resolution plans, if appropriate, can be considered, insofar as they are applicable to Armenia’s current legislative framework.​
Legal framework for measures on financial crises management
The Central Bank of Armenia has a number of tools under its competence which it can use to restore the stability of the financial system. The main components of the above toolkit enable the Central Bank to:
Provide 6-month to 5-year loans, which can also be non-collateralize(RA Law on the Central Bank),
Provide banks with additional liquidity through frequent auctions, by way of expanded scope of collateral securities, prolonged terms,
Sign a contract with financial institutions that have committed violations to improve their financial condition and get back to normal (RA Law on the Central Bank),
Introduce limits to loan, deposit, financial operations of banks, certain types of investment, or establish a special procedure for carrying out such operations to control risk levels (RA Law on Banks and Banking),
Set special economic standards for financial institutions or tighter economic standards for individual financial organizations (banks, insurance companies) (RA Law on Banks and Banking​),
Impose sanctions on individual financial institutions or managers, including revoke activity license of a financial institution, disallow a person to exercising the right to vote, to receive dividends, deprive managers of their certificate of qualification (RA Law on Banks and Banking​),
Recognize financial institutions insolvent or go to court for bankruptcy (RA Law on Bankruptcy of Banks, Credit Organizations, Investment Firms, Investment Fund Managers, Insurance Companies),
Establish prudential normative standards for financial groups (RA Law on the Central Bank),
Where resources of the Deposit Guarantee Fund do not suffice to recompense individuals against their guaranteed deposits, the Central Bank of Armenia may make a loan under a budget guarantee to the DGF (RA Law on the Central Bank​).
Simulation exercises
In order to effectively manage financial crises, the Central Bank of Armenia organizes simulation exercises every year. The simulation exercise is aimed to identify possible problems related to the management of financial crises at the Central Bank, find ways to solve them, and improve the skills of those engaged in the financial crisis management exercise.
As part of the simulation exercise, the Central Bank actively cooperated with the World Bank, the Financial Sector Advisory Center in Vienna (FinSac), which helped do the exercise in line with international best practices. Many years, senior employees of the Central Bank, the Ministry of Finance, the Deposit Guarantee Fund, and the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia have participated in these exercises.​