• July  05-Constitution Day
• September 21-Independence Day
What does ‘a floating exchange rate policy’ mean and why has the CBA adopted such a policy?
As defined by an IMF report Currency Regulations and Currency Restrictions, a floating exchange rate policy means that the exchange rate is determined in the market, and any official intervention in a currency market is aimed at moderating changes in an exchange rate and preventing too much variations rather than determining its levels.
For the CBA currency policy, please refer to the information that answers why the CBA gives priority to an announced level of inflation rather than regulating of exchange rate.
Why and how average dram exchange rate is published by the CBA?
The average dram exchange rate is published by the CBA as a reference rate for the CBA, and this can virtually be used by individuals and legal persons. The dram exchange rate versus the U.S. dollar (currencies other than U.S. dollar hold minor volumes in Armenia’s currency market) is published on a basis of previous day’s average weighted exchange rates in the currency market. The dram exchange rate versus other currencies is calculated by the help of cross exchange rates.
What explains a considerable difference between the exchange rate in banks and exchange offices and the exchange rate determined by the CBA?
The average dram exchange rate is published by the CBA each day at 3:45 pm on a basis of average weighted exchange rates used in transactions by reporting entities by 2:30 pm of any given day, which normally differs from exchange rates determined by individual banks. It goes without saying that new developments in the currency market the next day may cause fluctuations in the exchange rate and thus push the average dram exchange rate to deviate.
Wouldn’t the CBA influence the exchange rate by purchasing foreign currency from the market?
To attain an inflation target the CBA implements quantitative easing by using a relevant monetary toolkit, which includes purchase and sale of foreign currency. Purchasing foreign currency by an institution such as the central bank will, naturally, increase the demand for foreign currency; but selling foreign currency by a central bank will increase the supply of foreign currency, thus affecting the exchange rate in the market.
At the same time, however, the CBA takes an approach of a market user, which means:
· it does not interfere with free market mechanisms and carries out its activities under the market rules,
· the CBA’s involvement in the market is not large by volume nor the CBA is inclined to making considerable changes to the exchange rate or get it fixed.
These are the credentials that help us maintain that the CBA conducts a floating exchange rate policy.
Which determines the dram exchange rate fluctuations?
When a free floating exchange rate policy is adopted the exchange rate of a local currency is determined through interaction of existing supply and demand in the currency market. Where foreign exchange supply in the market has increased as a result of grown exports or broader inflow of capital, the position of the local currency is necessarily strengthening. Yet grown imports or accelerated outflow of capital will contribute to the weakening of the position of the local currency. Existing supply and demand structure in the currency market may change if they are influenced by other factors as well, which include but are not restricted to government spending, central bank interventions, changes in legislative framework with regard to currency regulation, fluctuating prices on energy resources, household expectations. The change in exchange rate can be quite lasting when it is associated with long-term factors (e.g. the appreciation of a local currency owing to sustainable economic growth), can have a seasonal character (e.g. when seasonality for imports and exports varies) and can be short-term (e.g. a short-term inflow or outflow of financial assets).
Why the CBA prefers an announced inflation level to regulation of exchange rate?
Keeping prices stable has been the CBA’s priority since 1996 when the law on the central bank was adopted. Further, the CBA Executive Board Decision No. 122, dated July 19, 1996, regarding the CBA currency policy principles provided that the national currency, the Dram, was set as a freely floating currency.
Naturally, deciding on a regime like this was not a goal for its own sake but had a history behind it. As it is always the case with any government and/or monetary authority worldwide, the CBA also faced with a classic trichotomy of the monetary policy goals, meaning that it had to opt and effectively handle only two goals out of three – fixing the exchange rate or providing a narrow corridor for it, price stability or an independent monetary policy implementation and free movement of capital.
The countries which tried to stick to the three goals altogether proved unsuccessful and ended with a crisis. Examples are Brazil, Argentina and Russia.
One thing was obvious: inflow of capital is vital to a small economy such as Armenia in order to fund large volumes of imports, structural reforms in the economy and develop the economy further. The CBA therefore chose, as a medium-term goal, to liberalize transactions through current account and capital account, create and develop a domestic currency market and integrate its banking sector to global financial systems.
Second issue was choosing an appropriate exchange rate regime. If the CBA were to have a fixed exchange rate and exercise control over it that would have meant that it took the foreign exchange risk. Sure, this increases predictability of the exchange rate behavior to businesses and prevents them from exchange rate fluctuations on the one hand. On the other hand, however, a regime like this makes the country more vulnerable to external shocks (for instance, when inflation in partner countries spills over to the domestic market). Under such conditions though a country is open to speculative attacks, which is extremely problematic for countries suffering low levels of international reserves.
As international experience shows, a fixed exchange rate is mostly effective in a phase of fight against hyper-inflation which Armenia had already almost overcome in 1995, and the next phase was only pertinent to creating necessary conditions for long-term financial stability. On the other hand, price stability was important for getting steadier inflation expectations in the economy, enhancing trust in the Dram and contributing to overall financial stability.
The degree to which a central bank is independent is one of the criteria in the central bank management framework, and that is mostly related to the independence in implementation of monetary policy.
According to internationally accepted indices of independence, in 2013 the Cukierman and GMT indexes were estimated for the Central Bank’s independence.
The Cukierman weighted index for the Central Bank is 0.96 (out of 1.0), the Cukierman simple index, 0.92 (out of 1.0); and the GMT index, 13 (out of 16). For more information about indexes, visit the “Frequently Asked Questions” section of this site.
What is a central bank’s independence and how it is measured?
The central bank independence is an important institutional prerequisite for maintaining price stability. Studies suggest that operational independence of central banks contributes to the credibility of implemented monetary policy while enhancing the market reaction to the central bank impulses. Empirical analyses have revealed a direct relation between the central bank independence and low inflation (Cukierman A., Central Bank Strategy, Credibility and Independence; Theory and Evidence, MIT press, 1998).
There are three degrees of the central bank’s independence in terms of monetary policy implementation: