How to use SOAP functions to get information about CBA rates Function description
Survey on households' inflation perceptions and expectations
A brief methodology for the sample survey of inflation perceptions and expectations of RA households.
The main goal.
The primary objective of this research is to assess how households in the Republic of Armenia perceive the current inflation rate compared to the same period in the previous year. Additionally, the study aims to gauge their expectations regarding inflation over the next 12 months. Furthermore, this research seeks to derive insights into anticipated consumer behavior based on these inflation expectations.
The studied sections.
Within the scope of survey, the analysis encompasses several key aspects related to households, including:
• Assessing their 12-month inflation perceptions and conducting qualitative and quantitative evaluations of their expectations.
• Identifying the factors that influence their inflation expectations.
• Examining the judgments that shape their inflation expectations.
• Investigating the primary product categories that impact the development of inflation perceptions and expectations.
• Analyzing data based on gender, age, and socio-demographic characteristics.
The survey is conducted via telephone interviews on a quarterly basis. The sampling process is designed to align with quotas, matching the urban population's distribution in each region based on both quantity and gender-age demographics. The questionnaire predominantly comprises qualitative inquiries.
The sample survey is carried out in the second month of every quarter.
The research involved 1,200 households, randomly selected from all administrative districts of Yerevan city and cities across all regions of the Republic of Armenia. This selection aligns with the official sex-age structure of the Armenian population. The margin of error for this study is ±2.56%, with a confidence level of 95%.