How to use SOAP functions to get information about CBA rates Function description
Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS)
The subscription of the Republic of Armenia to the International Monetary Fund's Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS) on the 7th of November 2003 is an important step towards the development of the country's statistical system, which enables the compilation of member countries' statistics on the base of unified standards. The main goal of SDDS is to guide member-countries that have or might seek access to international capital markets in the provision of their economic and financial data to the public. Within the framework of subscription to the SDDS, the Central Bank of Armenia is responsible for financial sector statistics and  for external accounts statistics. It includes Analytical accounts of the central bank and the banking sector, Interest rates, Exchange rates, International reserves and foreign currency liquidity, balance of payments, international investment position and external debt statistics. Metadata on the compilation and dissemination practices of these data are posted on the IMF's electronic Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB) at , statistical data are available on current page and the National Summary Data Page (NSDP).
Data are released by determined timeliness and periodicity in accordance with advance release calendar​.